Restore Justice Illinois Candidate Endorsements

In our first-ever review of Illinois General Assembly and state’s attorney candidates in a general election, we selected candidates with a demonstrated record and/or a firm stated commitment to some of the most difficult criminal legal and prison issues facing Illinois. We reviewed candidate survey responses and voting records, especially related to HB531, which created parole opportunities for youth. In future elections we will endeavor to make a more comprehensive set of endorsements based on more data points than those available to us this year.

ILLINOIS STATE SENATE CANDIDATES WE ARE ENDORSING:

District 1 – Antonio “Tony” Munoz

District 4 – Kimberly A. Lightford

District 7 – Heather A. Steans

District 10 – Robert Martwick

District 11 – Celina Villanueva

District 13 – Robert Peters

District 19 – Michael E. Hastings

District 22 – Cristina Castro

District 28 – Laura Murphy

District 34 – Steve Stadelman

District 43 – John Connor

District 46 – Dave Koehler

ILLINOIS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CANDIDATES WE ARE ENDORSING:

District 2 – Theresa Mah

District 7 – Emanuel “Chris” Welch

District 8 – La Shawn K. Ford

District 11 – Ann M. Williams

District 13 – Greg Harris

District 14 – Kelly M. Cassidy

District 17 – Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz

District 18 – Robyn Gabel

District 19 – Lindsey LaPointe

District 22 – Michael J. Madigan

District 23 – Michael J. Zalewski

District 24 – Elizabeth “Lisa” Hernandez

District 27 – Justin Q. Slaughter

District 28 – Robert “Bob” Rita

District 29 – Thaddeus Jones

District 30 – William “Will” Davis

District 31 – Mary E. Flowers

District 32 – Andre Thapedi

District 33 – Marcus C. Evans, Jr.

District 34 – Nicholas “Nick” Smith

District 36 – Kelly M. Burke

District 39 – Will Guzzardi

District 40 – Jaime M. Andrade, Jr.

District 43 – Anna Moeller

District 46 – Deb Conroy

District 52 – Marci Suelzer

District 58 – Bob Morgan

District 60 – Rita Mayfield

District 67 – Maurice A. West II

District 70 – Paul Stoddard

District 72 – Michael W. Halpin

District 73 – Ryan Spain

District 77 – Kathleen Willis

District 78 – Camille Lilly

District 81 – Anne Stava-Murray

District 84 – Stephanie A. Kifowit

District 86 – Lawrence “Larry” Walsh, Jr.

District 88 – Karla Bailey-Smith

District 90 – Tom Demmer

District 92 – Jehan Gordon-Booth

District 95 – Avery Bourne

District 98 – Natalie A. Manley

District 102 – Brad Halbrook

District 103 – Carol Ammons

District 113 – Jay Hoffman

District 114 – Latoya N. Greenwood

District 117 – Dave Severin

STATE’S ATTORNEY CANDIDATES WE ARE ENDORSING:

Cook County – Kim Foxx

DeKalb County – Anna Wilhelmi

Kane County – Jamie Mosser

Lake County – Eric Rinehart

  • Thank you for your interest.

    Please leave us a message and we will respond as soon as possible.

    Your Name (required)

    Your Email (required)

    Your Phone Number

    Your Message

  • Join Us In Our Fight To Restore Justice.

    Submit your email address to be notified of crucial legislative action items, fundraisers, and news about our progress.

    Your Name (required)

    Your Email (required)